Privacy Policy

[vc_row type=”boxed” background_style=”normal” css=”.vc_custom_1487365316112{margin-top: 75px !important;padding-right: 50px !important;padding-left: 50px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_row_inner css=”.vc_custom_1410358939666{margin-bottom: 20px !important;}”][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″ css=”.vc_custom_1443415906747{padding-right: 5% !important;padding-left: 10px !important;}”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]

Data protection

We have written this privacy policy (version 06.08.2019-111167973) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, how we use data and what decision making options You as a visitor to this site.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • Date and time


in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.
 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. Below, we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most web pages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing can not be dismissed: cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, it is HTTP cookies, as there are other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored by our website on your computer. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser will return the “user-related” information to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our site, and third-party cookies are created by partner websites (such as Google Analytics).

Each cookie is to be evaluated individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also can not access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111167973

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • Per domain at least 50 cookies should be stored
  • In total, at least 3000 cookies should be stored
What type of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and will be clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other sites and later goes to the checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the load time and behavior of the website on different browsers.

Targeted cookies
These cookies make for better usability. For example, stored locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to provide the user with customized advertising. This can be very convenient, but also very annoying.

Usually, the first time you visit a webpage, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or which website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially approving or deactivating them. For example, you may block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari
  • Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
  • Chrome: delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome
  • Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies
  • Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

If you basically do not want to have cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide with each single cookie whether you allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best that you search Google for “Chrome cookies” or “Disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari out.

What about my privacy?

Since 2009 there are the so-called “cookie guidelines”. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (ie you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, the implementation of this directive was carried out in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

 

Storage of personal data

We only use your personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be transmitted by us together with the time and IP address. Address used only for the purpose specified, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to be notified – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www.support.eu. For dsb.gv.at/.

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following privacy policy we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer from your behavior on this website on your person.

You can read more about the possibilities of this evaluation of the visit data in the following privacy statement.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Newsletter Privacy Policy 

If you subscribe to our newsletter you submit the above mentioned personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy 

We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp 

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other information about the subscriber profile, such as: Name, physical address and other demographic information to upload into the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published
privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party affiliates to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter Sign up 

When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deletion of your data 

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation 

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking for details) to see if the email has arrived, whether they are was opened and if links were clicked. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in EU-US. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can read more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, for information on data protection at
MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

MailChimp order data processing contract 

We have a contract with MailChimp for Data Processing Addendum. This agreement is designed to safeguard your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.

More information about this contract can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/dataprocessing-agreement/.

 

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy 

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have the Google fonts locally, i. on our web server – not on the servers of Google – integrated. As a result, there is no connection to Google’s server and thus no data transmission or storage. 

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC provides for free use. With Google fonts you could use the fonts without uploading them to your own server. However, in order to prevent any transmission of information to the Google server, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we act in compliance with data protection and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website. More about Google Fonts and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111167973.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy 

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have the Google fonts locally, i. on our web server – not on the servers of Google – integrated. As a result, there is no connection to Google’s server and thus no data transmission or storage. 

You do not need to sign in or have a password to use Google fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested through the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you do not need to worry about your Google Account information being sent to Google while using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. As the data storage looks exactly, we will look at the details.

What are Google fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC provides for free use.

Many of these fonts are published under the SIL Open Font License, while others have been released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses. Thus, we can use them freely without paying royalties.

Why do we use Google fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them on our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the Web, and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for mobile device use. When you visit our page, the low file size ensures fast loading time. Furthermore, Google fonts are so-called secure web fonts. Different image synthesis
systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites visually. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN), there are no cross-platform issues with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use the Google fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and
consistent as possible.

What data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts will be reloaded via a Google server. This external call sends data to the Google servers. Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API is designed to reduce the collection, storage and use of end-user data to what is needed for efficient font delivery. Incidentally, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts securely stores CSS and font requests on Google and is thus protected. Through the collected usage figures, Google can determine the popularity of the fonts. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. In addition, Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. BigQuery is a Google web service for companies that want to move and analyze large amounts of data.

It should be kept in mind, however, that any Google Font request will also automatically transfer information such as IP address, language settings, browser screen resolution, browser version, and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored, is not clear or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

For a day, Google stores requests for CSS assets on its servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to leverage the fonts using a Google style sheet. A style sheet is a style that allows you to quickly and easily find out, for example, a style sheet. can change the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google is pursuing the goal of generally improving the load time of websites. If millions of web pages refer to the same fonts, they will be cached after the first visit and immediately appear on all other later visited web pages. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Data that Google stores for a day or a year can not simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is viewed. To prematurely delete this information, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=111167973. In this case, you prevent data storage only if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we can access unlimited fonts and get the most out of our website. More about Google Fonts and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111167973. Although Google
addresses privacy issues, it does not include detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) for Google to get really accurate information about stored data.

You can also see what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy 

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111167973

_gid

  • Expiration time: 24 hours
  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111167973

_gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>

  • Expiry time: 1 minute
  • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id> .
  • Example value: 1

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en 

Pseudonymization 

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics 

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en 

Google Analytics deactivation link 

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito / private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to data being collected again.

Disable Google Analytics

Google Analytics IP anonymization 

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature has been developed by Google to enable that site to comply with applicable privacy practices and recommendations of local data protection authorities when they prohibit storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.

More information on IP anonymization can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reports 

We’ve turned on the advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The Demographics and Interests reports include age, gender, and interests. This allows us – without this data to be able to assign individual persons – to make a better picture of our users. Learn more about advertising features at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=en_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account’s activities and information under “Advertising settings” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated via checkbox.

 

Google Analytics addendum to data processing 

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics byaccepting the “Data Processing Supplement” in Google Analytics.

To read more about the Google Analytics Add-on here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

 

Google Maps Privacy Policy 

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and texts.
By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

 

Facebook Privacy Policy 

We use functions of Facebook on this website, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Instagram Privacy Policy 

We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.
We can display images and videos with Embed Embed Instagram features.
By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.
If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.
The privacy policy that collects information about Instagram and how to use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

Pinterest Privacy Policy 

We use buttons and widgets on our site from the social media network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.
By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.
The privacy policy, what information Pinterest collects and how they use them, can be found at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

YouTube Privacy Policy 

We use YouTube’s YouTube video service, YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated. If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google+ Privacy Policy 

We use features on Google+ from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you’ll need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google Account information is already sent to Google.

If you’re signed in with your Google Account while using the features listed above, your data will be published globally at https://plus.google.com/settings/ and Google aggregated and evaluated, depending on your settings.

To see what data Google collects and what this data is used for, visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy 

We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertising advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

How to use the Facebook pixel for advertising campaigns is available at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your ad settings on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you’re signed in to Facebook.

At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

 

Source: Created with the privacy generator of adsimple.at in cooperation with wlanhotels.at [/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/4″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]